Saturday, July 18, 2015

Share your CCDE Practical Experience

Share your CCDE Practical Experience


Please share with us your experience after taking the new CCDE Practical exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…
Your posts are warmly welcome!

Share your CCDE Written Experience

Share your CCDE Written Experience


Please share with us your experience after taking the new CCDE Written exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…
Your posts are warmly welcome!

Share your ARCH Experience

Share your ARCH Experience


Please share with us your experience after taking the ARCH v2.1 642-874 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…
Your posts are warmly welcome!
Please don’t ask for links to download copyright materials here

Share your CCDA Experience

Share your CCDA Experience


Please share with us your experience after taking the CCDA 640-863 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…
Your posts are warmly welcome!
Please don’t ask for links to download copyright materials here…

Miscellaneous Questions

Miscellaneous Questions


Here you will find answers to Miscellaneous Questions
Question 1
Which statement accurately describes one difference between a small office and medium office topology?
A. Small offices commonly use Rapid PVST+ for Layer 3 deployments.
B. Medium offices commonly use integrated route and switching platforms.
C. Medium offices use integrated 10/100/1000 interfaces as Layer 2 trunks.
D. Medium offices use external access switches to support LAN connectivity.

Answer: D
Question 2
Which statement can a network designer use to describe route summarization to an IT manager?
A. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous subnets into one Class A, B, or C IP address to minimize routing table size.
B. It is the grouping of multiple discontiguous subnets to increase routing performance.
C. It is the grouping of multiple contiguous networks and advertising as one large network.
D. It is the grouping of ISP network addresses to minimize the number of routes to the Internet.

Answer: C
Question 3
Refer to the exhibit.
recommend_model.jpg
Which two statements describe why Model A is the recommended design for routing between Building Distribution switches and Campus Core switches? (Choose two)
A. It uses timer-based non-deterministic convergence.
B. It is software-based, providing fast convergence to the remaining path.
C. Routes are not summarized from distribution to the core.
D. The Layer 3 redundant equal cost links support fast convergence.
E. A link or box failure does not require routing protocol convergence.

Answer: D E
Question 4
RST Corporation is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer has supplied a topology diagram and an IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview. RST has been growing at about twenty percent per year. It has been difficult to maintain customer support at a satisfactory level. Therefore, the RST board has met with and directed the chief technology officer to look into network improvements. Which two items are most relevant in documenting RST’s business requirements? (Choose two)
A. projected growth estimates
B. network performance requirements
C. existing network topologies
D. improved customer support requirements
E. the IP addresses assigned by the ISP

Answer: A D
Question 5
You are designing a small branch office that requires these attributes:
support for 60 users
the growth capacity to add another 15 users soon
redundant access higher bandwidth between the Layer 2 switch and routing to the WAN
Which branch office topology or technology must be used?
A. two-tier
B. loop-free
C. three-tier
D. EtherChannel
E. integrated routing and switching

Answer: D
Question 6
A campus network needs end-to-end QoS tools to manage traffic and ensure voice quality. Which three types of QoS tools are needed? (Choose three)
A. interface queuing and scheduling
B. congestion management
C. compression and fragmentation
D. bandwidth provisioning
E. traffic classification
F. buffer management

Answer: A D E
Question 7
After a period of rapid growth, FloCzar Boats is seeking better network management tools.
Managers have developed this needs list:
Move from static to dynamic device information.
Gain information to assist in long-term trend analysis.
Concentrate on Layer 4 monitoring.
Which management protocol will most help FloCzar achieve its goals?
A. Cisco Discovery Protocol
B. RMON
C. SNMP
D. RMON2
E. NetFlow

Answer: D
Question 8
A network design document is being prepared for a customer. Which three network design elements must be included? (Choose three)
A. data sources
B. design details
C. proof of concept
D. implementation plan
E. organizational policies

Answer: B C D
Question 9
A company is implementing an Identity Management solution with these characteristics:
existing Cisco ACS 4.0
Cisco Catalyst switches
minimal added investments
Which Cisco Trust and Identity solution would you recommend?
A. NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access)
B. Cisco IBNS
C. NAC Framework
D. Cisco Security Agent
E. CSM
F. Cisco Security MARS

Answer: B
Question 10
The BodMech online fitness organization specializes in creating fitness plans for senior citizens. The company recently added a health-products retail inventory. Which E-Commerce module device will allow customers to interact with the company and purchase products?
A. application server
B. database server
C. public server
D. web server
E. NIDS appliance
F. SMTP mail server

Answer: D
Question 11
A network design includes private addressing, but there is also a need for two or three network devices to each be assigned a unique public address so they can be accessed from the Internet. Which technique will satisfy this requirement?
A. Dynamic NAT
B. Static NAT
C. DHCP
D. VPN tunneling

Answer: B
Question 12
In a Cisco CatOS switch, what is the recommended practice when configuring switch-to-switch intercommunications to carry multiple VLANs for Dynamic Trunk Protocol?
A. auto to auto_negotiate
B. auto to auto_no_negotiate
C. on to on_negotiate
D. desirable to desirable_negotiate
E. desirable to desirable_no_negotiate
F. disable Dynamic Trunk Protocol when operating in the distribution layer

Answer: D
Question 13
The topology map in the draft design document should cover which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two)
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. session
F. application

Answer: A C
Question 14
Which statement correctly describes queuing in environments supporting teleworkers?
A. CQ is for time-sensitive protocols.
B. Queuing occurs on the outbound interface.
C. Priority queuing guarantees some level of sen/ice to all traffic.
D. Hardware queues are configured for appropriate PQ, CQ, or WFQ.
E. WFQ is the Cisco IOS default on all WAN links regardless of speed.

Answer: B
Question 15
Which two methods are used to enhance VPN performance on Cisco ISRs? (Choose two)
A. built-in hardware-based encryption acceleration
B. SSL Acceleration Network Module
C. high-performance VPN encryption AIM
D. VPN Service Adapter
E. VPN Acceleration Module
F. VPN Shared Port Adapter

Answer: A C
Question 16
Refer to the exhibit.
core_layer.jpg
A standard Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the core layer?
A. #1
B. #2
C. #3
D. #4
E. #5

Answer: C
Question 17
What is the recommended spanning tree protocol to use for all Layer 2 deployments in a branch office environment?
A. CST
B. RSPT
C. PVST
D. MISTP
E. Rapid PVST+VP

Answer: E
Question 18
Which two of these are scalability benefits of designing a network that utilizes VPNs?(Choose two)
A. extends the network to remote users
B. allows networks to be set up and restructured quickly
C. reduces dial infrastructure expenditures
D. reduces the number of physical connections
E. simplifies the underlying structure of a customer WAN

Answer: D E
Question 19
Which two capabilities of NetFlow accounting assist designers with network planning?(Choose two)
A. the decoding and analyzing of packets
B. the monitoring of processor time on network devices
C. the monitoring of user network utilization
D. the calculation of packet and byte counts of network traffic
E. the presentation of a time-based view of application usage on the network

Answer: C D
Question 20
Refer to the exhibit.
435 Cisco model 2800 routers
129 Cisco model 3800 routers
10 Cisco model 7500 routers
You are documenting the existing network of a customer with a large installed Cisco network. The routers listed are in use on the network. Which two additional pieces of information would be the most valuable in completing your documentation of these routers? (Choose two)
A. error statistics
B. interface options
C. software revisions
D. power requirements
E. management protocols

Answer: B C
Question 21
Which two design criteria require VLANs in a proposed solution? (Choose two)
A. video streaming on the LAN
B. security between departments
C. the segmenting of collision domains
D. the segmenting of broadcast domains
E. the use of multivendor equipment
F. a limited corporate budget

Answer: B D

WAN Design

WAN Design


Here you will find answers to WAN Questions
Question 1
Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three)
A. important traffic flows
B. lack of speed
C. high link utilization
D. uncertain reliability
E. excessive packet transmission rate
F. high expense of transmitting data

Answer: A B D
Question 2
Which of these accurately describes dial backup routing?
A. it always uses distance vector routing protocols
B. it always uses permanent static routes
C. the router inflates the dial backup link when a failure is detected on the primary link
D. it is supplied by the setvice provider as a secondary PVC at no additional charge
E. once the backup link is activated it will remain active even after the primary link is restored

Answer: C
Question 3
Refer to the exhibit.
WAN_Module.jpg
Which module is the Enterprise WAN module?
A. Enterprise A
B. Enterprise B
C. Enterprise C
D. Enterprise D
E. Enterprise E
F. Enterprise F

Answer: C
Question 4
Western Associated News Agency recently acquired a large news organization with several sites, which will allow it to expand to worldwide markets. The new acquisition includes these connectivity technologies:
Frame Relay
ATM
SONET
cable
DSL
wireless
From a Layer 1 viewpoint, which Enterprise Edge module will be most affected?
A. ISP
B. PSTN
C. E-Commerce
D. WAN/MAN
E. Edge Distribution
F. Internet Connectivity

Answer: D
Question 5
Which three mechanisms are required to deploy QoS on an IP WAN? (Choose three)
A. traffic classification
B. Call Admission Control
C. queuing and scheduling
D. link efficiency techniques
E. traffic shaping
F. bandwidth provisioning

Answer: B D E
Question 6
Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose three)
A. ring
B. star
C. full mesh
D. core/edge
E. collapsed core
F. partial mesh

Answer: B C F
Question 7
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two)
A. a best-effort method
B. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
C. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
D. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
E. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel

Answer: A D
Question 8
Refer to the exhibit.
backup_links.jpg
All primary links are T1 s. The customer wants to have a backup to each remote office from the Headquarters office. Which two types of backup links would be viable solutions? (Choose two)
A. VPDN
B. shadow SVC
C. dial backup routing
D. permanent secondary WAN link

Answer: C D
Question 9
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer do the Enterprise Edge and Enterprise WAN modules establish their connection?
A. Campus Core
B. Building Access
C. Enterprise Branch
D. Building Distribution
E. Enterprise Data Center

Answer: A
Question 10
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer does the Enterprise Teleworker module establish its connection?
A. Building Core
B. Building Access
C. Enterprise Branch
D. Enterprise Data Center
E. WAN/Internet

Answer: E
Question 11
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria:
has a low initial cost
provides low-to-medium BW
has medium-to-high latency and jitter
Which technology would you suggest?
A. DSL
B. X.25
C. ISDN
D. wireless
E. analog modem

Answer: A
Question 12
Which two statements best describe the implementation of Overlay VPN connectivity for remote access in the Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose two)
A. It must use Layer 2 labels to forward packets
B. It uses dedicated point-to-point links.
C. Bandwidth is provisioned on a site-to-site basis.
D. The ISP actively participates in customer routing.
E. Optimum routing between customer sites requires a full mesh of virtual circuits.

Answer: C E
Question 13
Which codec does Cisco recommend for WAN links?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.728
D. G.729

Answer: D

Other Routing Protocols

Other Routing Protocols


Here you will find answers to Other Routing Questions
Question 1
Which of these is the best routing deployment for a single dedicated link to an ISP for Internet access?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. Static

Answer: D
Question 2
Which two routing protocols operate over NBMA point-to-multipoint networks without the use of point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. IS-IS

Answer: D E
Question 3
For which network scenario is static routing most appropriate?
A. parallel WAN links
B. IPSec VPN
C. expanding networks
D. hierarchical routing

Answer: B
Question 4
Your company uses OSPF for internal routing. The company will be connected to VendorA via a single dedicated link and to VendorB via redundant dedicated links. Both vendors also use OSPF for internal routing. Which of the following deployments describes the best intra-domain routing practice in this situation?
A. Connect your company to both VendorA and VendorB using existing OSPF.
B. Redistribute the routes on each link between your company and the vendors to a shared EIGRP routing protocol.
C. Use IBGP to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
D. Use static routes to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
E. Use static routes to reach both VendorA and VendorB.

Answer: D

IPv6 Questions

IPv6 Questions


Here you will find answers to IPv6 Questions
Question 1
A very large organization has received its IPv6 address range from its Internet Service Provider and intends to use only IPv6 addresses internally. Employees will access the Internet using port address translation. What is a requirement for their DNS servers?
A. They no longer need DNS servers.
B. Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
C. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses.
D. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses.
E. They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses.
F. There are no changes required to their DNS servers.

Answer: B
Question 2
A global corporation has an internal network with the following characteristics:
2,000,000+hosts
10,000+ routers
Internet connectivity
high traffic volumes with business partners and customers
Which statement best describes what a flexible IPv6 strategy would look like for this corporation?
A. Both hosts and routers would run dual stack.
B. Hosts would run IPv4 and routers would run native IPv6.
C. Hosts would run dual stack and routers would run IPv4 only.
D. Hosts would run IPv6 and routers would run native IPv6.

Answer: A
Question 3
Which two statements about IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two)
A. Leading zeros are required.
B. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros.
C. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields.
D. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.

Answer: B D
Question 4
Which IPv6 feature enables routing to distribute connection requests to the nearest content server?
A. Link-local
B. Site-local
C. Anycast
D. Multicast
E. Global aggregatable

Answer: C
Question 5
A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address, regardless of the location of that end station?
A. unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. broadcast

Answer: B
Question 6
Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two)
A. BGP4+
B. OSPF
C. RIPng
D. EIGRP
E. IS-IS

Answer: B E

IPv4 Questions

IPv4 Questions


Here you will find answers to IPv4 Questions
Question 1
Which statement describes the recommended deployment of IPv4 addressing in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture model?
A. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity module
B. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity and E-Commerce modules
C. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity, E-Commerce, and Remove Access (VPN) modules
D. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity,E-Commerce, and Enterprise Branch modules

Answer: C
Question 2
Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?
A. 192.128.0.0/24
B. 192.128.171.128/3
C. 192.128.168.0/21
D. 192.128.175.0/3
E. 192.128.0.0/16

Answer: C
Question 3
An internal network has servers with private IPv4 addresses that must be visible from the public network. Which kind of address translation should be used to ensure this?
A. many-to-one translation (PAT)
B. many-to-one translation (Dynamic NAT)
C. one-to-one translation (Static NAT)
D. one-to-one translation (NAT Traversal)

Answer: C
Question 4
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which strategy can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration?
A. bridge between the two networks
B. deploy stateful address assignments
C. run both the IPv6 and IPv4 stacks on devices
D. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol

Answer: C
Question 5
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which two strategies can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration? (Choose two)
A. translate one protocol into the other
B. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
C. encapsulate IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets
D. bridge between the IPv6 and IPv4 networks
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol

Answer: A C

EIGRP Questions

EIGRP Questions


Here you will find answers to EIGRP Questions
Question 1
Which two of these are the most accurate characteristics of EIGRP deployment? (Choose two)
A. Provides features for most Ethernet, Frame Relay, and dial-up network deployment types.
B. Provides routing for IPv4, IPv6, Appletalk, and IPX.
C. Provides default hierarchical routing and summarization of a VLSM IP address deployment.
D. Provides quick convergence through neighbor relationships and topology backup routes.
E. Provides the best route selection on combined default metrics of active bandwidth,delay, load, reliability, and MTU parameters.

Answer: B D
Question 2
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?
A. apply OSPF throughout both networks
B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C. apply two-way redistribution exclusively at each location
D. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F. apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks

Answer: E
Question 3
A network is being designed to meet the requirements listed. Within the enterprise network:
All routers are Cisco 3800 Series routers running the latest Cisco IOS release.
The fastest convergence time possible is required.
Unequal cost load-balancing is required.
For Internet connections:
A single link is used to connect to a single ISP.
Which two routing protocols should be used?(Choose two)
A. Use OSPF as the IGP within the enterprise.
B. Use EIGRP as the IGP within the enterprise.
C. Use Internal BGP as the IGP within the enterprise.
D. Use External BGP between the enterprise and the ISP.
E. Use EIGRP between the enterprise and the ISP.
F. Use Static (Default) routing between the enterprise and the ISP.

Answer: B F
Question 4
Which two statements best describe intradomain route summarization? (Choose two)
A. OSPF and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
B. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
C. EIGRP and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
D. EIGRP and OSPF must be manually configured to summarize at non-classful boundaries.
E. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at non-classful boundaries.

Answer: C D

OSPF Questions

OSPF Questions


Here you will find answers to OSPF Questions
Question 1
Which two routing protocols usually converge most quickly? (Choose two)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. BGP
D. IGRP
E. EIGRP
F. OSPF

Answer: E F
Question 2
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two)
A. ABR provides automatic classful network boundary summarization.
B. ABR requires manual configuration for classful network summarization.
C. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.
D. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.

Answer: B D

Security in Design

Security in Design


Here you will find answers to Security in Design Questions
Question 1
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. Cisco IOS Firewall
D. Cisco IOS IPS
E. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector

Answer: B
Explanation
The Cisco Security Agent (CSA) software protects server and desktop endpoints from the latest threats caused by malicious network attacks. CSA can identify and prevent network attacks that are considered unknown or “Day Zero”-type threats. CSAs are packed with many features, including firewall capabilities, intrusion prevention, malicious mobile code protection, operating-system integrity assurance, and audit log consolidation.
(Reference: CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide 3rd)
Question 2
Which two solutions are parts of the Cisco Security Management Suite? (Choose two)
A. ASA
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. NAC Appliance
D. CSM
E. PIX
F. Cisco Security MARS

Answer: D F
Explanation
Solutions of the Cisco Security Management Suite are:
+ Cisco Security Manager (CSM) is an integrated solution for configuration management of firewall, VPN, router, switch module, and IPS devices.
+ Cisco Secure Access Control Server (ACS) provides centralized control for administrative access to Cisco devices and security applications.
+ Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System (MARS) is an appliance-based solution for network security administrators to monitor, identify, isolate, and respond to security threats.
+ Management Center for CSA (CSA MC) is an SSL web-based tool for managing Cisco Security Agent configurations.
+ Cisco Router and Security Device Manager (SDM) is a web-based tool for routers and supports a wide range of IOS software.
+ Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager (ASDM) is a web-based tool for managing Cisco ASA 5500 series appliances, PIX 500 series appliances (version 7.0 or higher), and Cisco Catalyst 6500 Firewall Services Modules (FWSM version 3.1 or higher).
+ Cisco Intrusion Prevention System Device Manager (IDM) is a web-based application that configures and manages IPS sensors.
(Reference: CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide 3rd)
Question 3
A manufacturing company has decided to add a website to enhance sales. The web seivers in the E-Commerce module must be accessible without compromising network security. Which two design recommendations can be made to meet these requirements? (Choose two)
A. Use private and public key encryption.
B. Move the E-Commerce seivers to the WAN module.
C. Use intrusion detection on the E-Commerce setverfarm.
D. Limit the number of incoming connections to the E-Commerce module.
E. Place E-Commerce seivers and application seivers on isolated LANs (DMZs).

Answer: C E
Question 4
Which Cisco security solution can quarantine and prevent non-compliant end stations from accessing the network until they achieve security policy compliance?
A. Cisco Secure Connectivity
B. Adaptive Security Appliance
C. Access Control Server
D. Network Admission Control
E. Network Intrusion Prevention System
F. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Answer: D
Explanation
The Network Admission Control protects the network from threats by enforcing security compliance on all devices attempting to access the network. It only allows access to endpoints only after they have passed authentication based on security policies.
Question 5
A Cisco Self-Defending Network has been installed, but DoS attacks are still being directed at e-commerce hosts. The connection rate at the Internet firewall was limited, but the problem persists. What more can be done?
A. Move the seivers to the DMZ.
B. Install all relevant operating system patches.
C. Block the servers’ TCP traffic at the Internet firewall.
D. Block the servers’ UDP traffic at the Internet firewall.

Answer: B
Question 6
Which three security measures can be used to mitigate DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three)
A. Partition the exposed hosts into a separate LAN or VLAN.
B. Use firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.
C. Use a VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.
D. Use LAN switch VTP pruning to separate hosts on the same segment.
E. Use NIDSs and HIPSs to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.

Answer: A B E
Question 7
Which Cisco security management solution provides the means to identify, isolate, and counter security threats to the network?
A. Adaptive Security Device Manager
B. Intrusion Prevention Device Manager
C. Security Device Manager
D. Cisco Security Manager
E. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Answer: E
Explanation
Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System (Cisco Security MARS) is an appliance-based solution for network security administrators to monitor, identify, isolate, and respond to security threats. MARS understands the network topology and device configurations from routers, switches, firewalls, and IPS devices. MARS also can model
packet flows on the network.
Question 8
A large enterprise requires sensitive information be transmitted over a public infrastructure. It requires confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity. Which security solution best meets these requirements?
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Secure Connectivity
D. AAA
E. Traffic Guard Protector

Answer: C
Question 9
Which technology can ensure data confidentiality, data integrity, and authentication across a public IP network?
A. GRE
B. IPsec
C. VLANs
D. VSANs
E. VPDNs

Answer: B
Question 10
For which technology is IPsec required for a site-to-site enterprise WAN/MAN architecture?
A. ATM
B. ISP Service
C. Frame Relay
D. SP MPLS VPN
E. self-deployed MPLS

Answer: B
Question 11
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes:
it is a sensor appliance
it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic
it is a “purpose-built device”
it is installed passively
it introduces no delay or overhead
Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. IKE
B. PIX
C. HIPS
D. NIDS
E. HMAC

Answer: D
Question 12
Which of these domain-of-trust security statements is correct?
A. Segments within a network should have the same trust models.
B. An administrator should apply consistent security controls between segments.
C. Communication between trusted entities needs to be carefully managed and controlled.
D. Segment security policy decisions are based on trust.

Answer: D

Voice Design

Voice Design


Here you will find answers to Voice Design Questions
Question 1
Which type of trunk is required in order to connect a fax machine to a PBX?
A. inter-office
B. Foreign Exchange Office
C. central office
D. Foreign Exchange Station
E. intra-office

Answer: D
Question 2
When monitoring voice traffic on a converged network, which are the three most important QoS characteristics to pay attention to? (Choose three)
A. delay
B. jitter
C. packet loss
D. bit error rate
E. CRTP hop configuration

Answer: A B C
Question 3
Which H.323 protocol is responsible for the exchanging of capabilities and the opening and closing of logical channels?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP

Answer: B
Question 4
Which statement best describes Call Admission Control?
A. It extends QoS capabilities to protect voice from excessive data traffic.
B. It provides endpoint registration control.
C. It protects voice from voice.
D. It provides endpoint bandwidth control.

Answer: C
Question 5
Which H.323 protocol monitors calls for factors such as packet counts, packet loss, and arrival jitter?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP

Answer: D
Question 6
Given a VoIP network with these attributes:
Codec: G.728
Bit rate: 16 Kbps
WAN Bandwidth: 256 Kbps
Packet Header: 6 bytes
Payload: 40 bytes
CRTP: Yes
How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 13 calls
D. 14 calls

Answer: C
Question 7
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP

Answer: A
Question 8
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls

Answer: A D
Question 9
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two)
A. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
B. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.
C. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
D. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
E. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.

Answer: D E
Question 10
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase queue depth
0 C. increase link bandwidth
D. extend the trust boundary
E. deploy software compression

Answer: A C
Question 11
Given a VoIP network with these attributes:
Codec: G.711
WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps
Packet Header: 6 bytes
Payload: 160 bytes
CRTP: No
How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 9 calls
D. 11 calls
E. 13 calls

Answer: C
Question 12
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan
B. reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
C. provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
D. provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed

Answer: B
Question 13
A customer wishes to implement VoIP using centralized call-processing. In addition, the customer wishes to establish a balance between good voice quality and good bandwidth utilization. Which codec would you suggest?
A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729

Answer: D

Wireless Questions

Wireless Questions


Here you will find answers to Wireless Questions
Question 1
Which two of these are functions of an access point in a Split MAC Network Architecture? (Choose two)
A. EAP Authentication
B. MAC layer encryption or decryption
C. 802.1Q encapsulation
D. Process probe response

Answer: B D
Question 2
Lightweight access points are being deployed in remote locations where others are already operational.
The new access points are in a separate IP subnet from the wireless controller. OTAP has not been enabled at any locations.
Which two methods can the AP use to locate a wireless controller? (Choose two)
A. local subnet broadcast
B. NV-RAM IP address
C. DHCP
D. primary, secondary, tertiary
E. DNS
F. master

Answer: C E
Question 3
Which two of the following statements represent a preferred wireless LWAPP implementation? (Choose two)
A. verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxABAB
Layer 3 LWAPP on TCP 12222 and TCP 12223
B. verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBBBB
Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and UDP 12223
C. verify open ports for:
Layer 2 LWAPP on ethertype OxBABA
Layer 3 LWAPP on UDP 12222 and TCP 12223
D. use of Layer 3 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 2 LWAPP
E. use of Layer 2 LWAPP is preferred over Layer 3 LWAPP

Answer: B D
Question 4
A lightweight access point is added to a working network. Which sequence will it use to associate itself with a wireless LAN controller?
A. master, primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
B. greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, tertiary, master
C. primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
D. primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master

Answer: C
Question 5
Which three of these describe the best practice for Cisco wireless outdoor Mesh network deployment? (Choose three)
A. RAP implemented with 20 to 32 MAP nodes
B. RAP implemented with 20 or fewer MAP nodes
C. mesh hop counts of 8 to 4
D. mesh hop counts of 4 or fewer
E. client access via 802.11 b/g and backhaul with 802.11 a
F. client access via 802.11 a and backhaul with 802.11 b/g

Answer: B D E
Question 6
Which two of these represent a best practice implementation of a Split MAC LWAPP deployment in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two)
A. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a shared SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
B. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a unique VLAN.
C. Each wireless client authentication type maps to a unique SSID which in turn maps to a common shared VLAN.
D. 802.1 Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to the access point for translation into SSID(s).
E. 802.1 Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller for translation into SSID(s).
F. 802.1 Q trunking extends from the wired infrastructure to a wireless LAN controller.
Then the 802.1 Q packet is encapsulated in LWAPP and sent to the access point for transmission over the SSID(s).

Answer: B E
Question 7
Which two of these are required for wireless client mobility deployment when using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two)
A. assigned master controller
B. matching mobility group name
C. matching RF group name
D. matching RF power
E. matching security
F. matching RF channel

Answer: B E
Question 8
Which two wireless attributes should be considered during a wireless site survey procedure? (Choose two)
A. encryption
B. channel
C. authentication
D. power
E. SSID

Answer: B D
Question 9
Which two statements best describe Cisco Wireless LAN Guest Access in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two)
A. Dedicated guest VLANs are extended throughout the network to the access points for path isolation.
B. Dedicated guest VLANs are only extended to the wireless controllers in the network to ensure path isolation.
C. Dedicated guest access in the DMZ extends from the origination to the termination controllers without dedicated guest VLANs.
D. Guest tunnels can originate and terminate on any wireless controller platform.
E. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can originate the tunnel.
F. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can terminate the tunnel.

Answer: C F

Network Management

Network Management


Here you will find answers to Network Management Questions
Question 1
What are three valid methods of gathering information about an existing data network? (Choose three)
A. Use organizational input.
B. Perform a traffic analysis.
C. Analyze the user-mapping of a running application.
D. Perform a packet-level audit to verify carrier service guarantees.
E. Perform a network audit to gather more detail about the network.
F. Use reports that analyze the metrics of the customer’s existing network.

Answer: A B E
Question 2
Which of the following Cisco router services performs network traffic analysis to assist in documenting a customer’s existing network?
A. MRTG
B. NetMon
C. NetFlow
D. SNMP MIB compiler

Answer: C
Question 3
You are performing an audit of a customer’s existing network and need to obtain the following router information:
interfaces
running processes
IOS image being executed
Which command should you use?
A. show version
B. show tech-support
C. show startup-config
D. show running-config
E. show processes memory

Answer: B
Question 4
Which Cisco device management feature is most suited to metering network traffic and providing data for billing network usage?
A. BGP
B. Cisco Discovery Protocol
C. QoS
D. RMON 
E. NetFlow

Answer: E
Question 5
Which network management protocol allows a network device to have vendor-specific objects for management?
A. SNMPv1
B. SNMP v2
C. SNMP v3
D. MIB
E. RMON1
F. RMON2

Answer: D
Question 6
Which three sources does a network designer use to collect information for characterizing an existing network? (Choose three)
A. staff input
B. visual inventory
C. network audit
D. traffic analysis
E. server statistics

Answer: A C D

PPDIOO Methodology

PPDIOO Methodology


Note:
Cisco has formalized a network’s life cycle into six phases: Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, and
Optimize. These phases are collectively known as PPDIOO.
Question 1
At which stage in the PPDIOO process would you analyze a customer’s network in order to discover opportunities for network improvement?
A. Plan
B. Prepare
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Design Assessment

Answer: C
Explanation
Design phase: Developing a detailed design is essential to reducing risk, delays, and the total cost of network deployments. A design aligned with business goals and technical requirements can improve network performance while supporting high availability, reliability, security, and scalability.

Question 2
Which of these is the next step after the design phase in the PPDIOO process?
A. Order the equipment.
B. Develop a high-level migration plan.
C. Create a pilot or a prototype network.
D. Develop the implementation plan in as much detail as possible.
E. Identify which network management protocol will be used for which function.

Answer: D
Explanation
The Implement phase begins after the design phase has been finished. In this phase, new devices are installed, configured and tested according to the design specifications.
Question 3
According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four)
A. faster ROI
B. improved business agility
C. increased network availability
D. faster access to applications and services
E. lower total cost of network ownership
F. better implementation team engagement

Answer: B C D E
Explanation
The PPDIOO life cycle provides four main benefits:
+ It improves business agility by establishing business requirements and technology strategies.
+ It increases network availability by producing a sound network design and validating the network
operation.
+ It speeds access to applications and services by improving availability, reliability, security, scalability, and
performance.
+ It lowers the total cost of ownership by validating technology requirements and planning for infrastructure
changes and resource requirements.
(Reference: Cisco CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide, 3rd Edition)
Question 4
Refer to the exhibit
PPDIOO.jpg
During which stage of the PPDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared?
A. Prepare
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize

Answer: C
Explanation
The Design phase includes network diagrams and an equipment list. The project plan is updated with more granular
information for implementation. This is the so-called “prepare implementation procedures”.
Question 5
Which two design methodology steps relate, at least in part, to the implement phase of the PPDIOO process? (Choose two)
A. verifying the network
B. testing design
C. determining customer requirements
D. characterizing the existing network
E. establishing the organizational requirements

Answer: A B
Explanation
The Implement phase relates to implement new devices, including verifying and testing so A and B are the most suitable options.
“Determining customer requirements” occurs in the Prepare phase, which identifies requirements and builds a conceptual architecture.
“Characterizing the existing network” belongs to the Plan phase; this step is performed to determine the infrastructure necessary to meet the requirements.
In the “establishing the organizational requirements” step, the network topology is designed to meet the requirements and close the network gaps identified in the previous steps. This step is related to the Design Phase of the PPDIOO process.
Question 6
Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two)
A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development

Answer: A E
Explanation
By incorporating the organization’s requirements, the top-down network design process provide the big picture that meets current and future requirements.
Question 7
Which statement identifies a benefit obtained when using a top-down network design plan?
A. allows quick responses to design requests
B. facilitates design based on previous experience
C. incorporates customer organizational requirements
D. is less time-consuming than using a bottom-up approach
E. provides a more detailed picture of the desired network

Answer: C
Explanation
The top-down approach begins with the organization’s requirements before looking at technologies. Network designs are tested using a pilot or prototype network before moving into the Implement phase.

Cisco SONA Architecture

Cisco SONA Architecture


Here you will find answers to Cisco SONA Architecture Questions
Question 1
The Cisco Data Center Network Architecture comprises which two Cisco SONA layers? (Choose two)
A. Interactive Services
B. Business Applications
C. Network Infrastructure
D. Collaboration Applications
E. WAN/Internet

Answer: A C
Explanation
The SONA framework defines the following three layers:
+ Networked Infrastructure layer: Where all the IT resources interconnect across a converged network foundation. The objective of this layer is to provide connectivity, anywhere and anytime.
+ Interactive Services layer: Includes both application networking services and infrastructure services. This layer enables efficient allocation of resources to applications and business processes delivered through the networked infrastructure.
+ Application layer: Includes business applications and collaboration applications. The objective of this layer is to meet business requirements and achieve efficiencies by leveraging the Interactive Services layer.
With above information, you can answer question 2 and 3 below.
Question 2
Which three of these are layers in the Cisco SONA Architecture? (Choose three)
A. Application
B. Physical
C. Presentation
D. Integrated Transport
E. Interactive Services
F. Networked Infrastructure

Answer: A E F
Question 3
A Cisco SONA architecture layer is described as follows:
The layer’s IT resources are interconnected across a converged network foundation.
The layer’s IT resources include servers, storage, and clients.
The layer represents how resources exist across the network.
The customer objective for the layer is to have anywhere/anytime connectivity.
Which Cisco SONA architecture layer is being described?
A. Application
B. Physical
C. Integrated Transport
D. Interactive Services
E. Networked Infrastructure

Answer: E

Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model

Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model


Note:
The six modules of the Cisco Enterprise Architecture are:
+ Enterprise Campus module
+ Enterprise Edge module
+ Enterprise WAN module
+ Enterprise Data Center module
+ Enterprise Branch module
+ Enterprise Teleworker module
The purpose of the access layer is to grant end-user access to network resources.
The distribution layer provides aggregation for the access layer devices and uplinks to the core layer. It is also used to enforce policy within the network.
The core layer provides a high-speed, highly available backbone designed to switch packets as fast as possible.
Question 1
Data link switching is typically used in which Enterprise Campus Module layer?
A. Server Farm
B. Campus Core
C. Building Access
D. Building Distribution
E. Internet Connectivity

Answer: C
Explanation
In the most general model, the Building Access layer uses Layer 2 switching (or Data link switching), and the Building Distribution layer uses multilayer switching.
Question 2
Which two statements about designing the Enterprise Data Center Access submodule are correct? (Choose two)
A. Multiport NIC servers should each have their own IP address.
B. Layer 3 connectivity should never be used in the access layer.
C. Layer 2 connectivity is primarily implemented in the access layer.
D. Multiport NIC servers should never be used in the access layer.
E. Layer 2 clustering implementation requires servers to be Layer 2 adjacent.

Answer: C E
Explanation
Data link layer switches are often used to connect end devices in the access layer (while distribution and core layer typically use multilayer switches -> C is correct.
The use of Layer 2 clustering requires the servers to be Layer 2–adjacent -> E is correct.
Question 3
Which two statements about the Enterprise Data Center Aggregation submodule are correct? (Choose two)
A. it provides Layer 4 7 services
B. it should never support STP
C. it is the critical point for control and application services
D. it typically provides Layer 2 connectivity from the data center to the core

Answer: A C
Explanation
This submodule provides Layer 4 through Layer 7 services through security and application service devices such as load-balancing devices, SSL offloading devices, firewalls, and IDS devices.
The Data Center Aggregation (distribution) layer aggregates the uplinks from the access layer to the Data Center Core layer and is the critical point for control and application services.
Question 4
Which of the following is a modular component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture framework?
A. Teleworker
B. E-Commerce
C. Internet Connectivity
D. Building Distribution
E. WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN

Answer: D
Question 5
DataQuirk is a web-based medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business. They are organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge. To which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two)
A. PSTN
B. E-Commerce
C. WAN/MAN
D. Edge Distribution
E. Internet Connectivity
F. Remote Access VPN

Answer: B E
Explanation
The Enterprise Edge Module consists of the following modules:
+ E-commerce module: includes the devices and services necessary for an organization to provide e-commerce applications.
+ Internet connectivity module: provides enterprise users with Internet access.
+ VPN and remote access module: terminates VPN traffic and dial-in connections from external users.
+ WAN/ MAN and site-to-site module: provides connectivity between remote sites and the central site over various WAN technologies.
In these modules, only E-Commerce and Internet Connectivity modules will be directly related to the three ISPs.
Enterprise_Edge_Modules.jpg
Question 6
Which statement decribes the recommended deployment of DNS and DHCP servers in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model?
A. Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Access layer and Enterprise branch.
B. Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Server Farm layer and Enterprise branch.
C. Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Core layer and Remote Access/VPN module with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.
D. Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Distribution layer with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.

Answer: B
Explanation
For the Enterprise Campus, DHCP and internal DNS servers should be located in the Server Farm and they should be redundant. External DNS servers can be placed redundantly at the service provider facility and at the Enterprise branch.

Question 7
Which two modules are found in the Enterprise Edge functional area of the Cisco Enterprise Architecture? (Choose two)
A. Teleworker
B. WAN/MAN
C. Server Farm
D. E-Commerce
E. Internet Connectivity
F. Remote Access/VPN

Answer: D E
Explanation
I am not sure about the answers! The Enterprise Edge functional area consists of four main modules: E-commerce module, Internet Connectivity module, Remote Access and VPN module, WAN and MAN and Site-to-Site VPN module. So B and F are correct too. Hope someone will describe this question clearly after taking the exam!

Design Fundamentals

Design Fundamentals


Here you will find answers to Design Fundamentals Questions
Question 1
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?
A. 2×8 kHz x 4-bit code words
B. 8 kHz x 8-bit code words
C. 2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
D. 2×4 kHz x 8-bit code words

Answer: D
Explanation
While the human ear can sense sounds from 20 to 20,000 Hz, and speech encompasses sounds from about 200 to 9000 Hz, the telephone channel was designed to operate at about 300 to 3400 Hz. This economical range carries enough fidelity to allow callers to identify the party at the far end and sense their mood. Nyquist decided to extend the digitization to 4000 Hz, to capture higher-frequency sounds that the telephone channel may deliver. Therefore, the highest frequency for voice is 4000 Hz. According to Nyquist theory, we must double the highest frequency, so 2x4kHz = 8kHz.
Each sample will be encoded into a 8-bit code. Therefore 8kHz x 8-bit code = 64 Kbps (notice about the unit Kbps: 8kHz = 8000 samples per second so 8000 x 8-bit = 64000 bit per second = 64 Kilobit per second = 64 Kbps)
Note:
Nyquist theory:
“When sampling a signal (e.g., converting from an analog signal to digital), the sampling frequency must be greater than twice the bandwidth of the input signal in order to be able to reconstruct the original perfectly from the sampled version.”
Question 2
Which three of these are components of the North American Numbering Plan? (Choose three)
A. Numbering Plan Area
B. country code
C. prefix
D. zone
E. line number
F. trunk channel

Answer: A C E
Explanation
NANP has the address format of NXX-NXX-XXXX, where N is any number from 2 to 9 and X is any number from 0 to 9. The first three digits identify the numbering plan area and are commonly called the area code. The address is further divided into the office code (also known as prefix) and line number. The prefix is three digits, and the line number is four digits. The line number identifies the phone.
Question 3
A customer has the following Enterprise Campus design requirements:
at least 10 Gbps of bandwidth
network runs of up to 40km
no concern for transmission medium cost
Which transmission medium should you recommend to this customer?
A. shielded twisted pair
B. unshielded twisted pair
C. multimode fiber
D. single-mode fiber
E. wireless

Answer: D
Explanation
Below is the comparison of transmission media
Media Bandwidth Distance
Twisted pair Up to 1 Gbps 100 m
Multimode fiber Up to 1 Gbps 2 km (FE) 550 m
(GE)
Single-mode fiber 10 Gbps 90 km (FE) 40 km
(GE)
Wireless 54 Mbps (27 Mbps effective) 500 m at 1 Mbps
(Reference from CCDA Official Exam Certification Guide. Some other books have different figures but we should answer it according to the “Official” book)
Question 4
In the Cisco branch office design, what categorizes an office as large?
A. between 50 and 100 users and a three-tier design
B. between 50 and 100 users and a single-tier design
C. between 100 and 200 users and a two-tier design
D. between 100 and 200 users and a three-tier design
E. over 200 users and a two-tier design

Answer: D
Question 5
Which layer is the distribution layer?
distribution_layer.jpg
A. Layer A
B. Layer B
C. Layer C
D. Layers A and B form a consolidated core and distribution layer

Answer: B
Question 6
Which two implementation plan principles best describe how to deal with potential failures?(Choose two)
A. A good implementation plan.
B. A successful test network test.
C. A test should be included at every step.
D. A detailed rollback procedure for each implementation step.
E. A table of failure points, rollback steps, and estimated rollback times.

Answer: C D
Question 7
Refer to the exhibit.
distribution_layer_box.jpg
A standard, Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the distribution layer?
A. #1
B. #2
C. #3
D. #4

Answer: B
Question 8
Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step of each phase in a design implementation plan? (Choose three)
A. step description
B. design document references
C. easy guidelines in case of failure
D. estimated implementation time
E. simple implementation guidelines
F. estimated rollback time in case of failure

Answer: A B D
Question 9
Which three terms describe the primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Choose three)
A. provides end-user connectivity
B. provides high speed transport
C. provides QoS services
D. enforces security policies
E. provides WAN connections
F. connects access devices to the core backbone

Answer: C D F
Question 10
Refer to the exhibit
Enterprise_Campus_Module.jpg
Which two statements correctly identify the layers of the Enterprise Campus module? (Choose two)
A. A is the Server Farm layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
B. A is the Server Farm layer and D is the Building Access layer.
C. B is the Campus Core layer and C is the Building Distribution layer.
D. B is the Building Distribution layer and C is the Campus Core layer.
E. A is the Internet Connectivity layer and B is the Campus Core layer.
F. B is the Building Distribution layer and D is the Building Access layer.

Answer: B C
Question 11
Refer to the exhibit.
distribution_layer.jpg
Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?
A. QoS should be performed only in the core.
B. Load balancing should never be implemented or used in the core.
C. Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.
D. It is acceptable to use a partial mesh in the core if it is connected to each device by multiple paths.

Answer: D
Question 12
Refer to the exhibit
network_application.jpg
Which element or elements of the existing network infrastructure does this network map emphasize?
A. network services 
B. network protocols
C. the OSI data link layer
D. network applications

Answer: D
Question 13
Which two of the following are benefits of using a modular approach to network design? (Choose two)
A. improves flexibility
B. facilitates implementation
C. lowers implementation costs
D. improves customer participation in the design process

Answer: A B

Drag and Drop Questions

Drag and Drop Questions


Here you will find answers to Drag and Drop Questions
Question 1
Click and drag the QoS feature type on the left to the category of QoS mechanism on the right.
QoS_Feature.jpg

Answer:
+ classification and marking: ACLs
+ congestion avoidance: WRED
+ traffic conditioners: CAR
+ congestion management: LLQ
+ link efficiency: LFI
Explanation
Classification is the process of partitioning traffic into multiple priority levels or classes of service. Information in the frame or packet header is inspected, and the frame’s priority is determined.Marking is the process of changing the priority or class of service (CoS) setting within a frame or packet to indicate its classification. Classification is usually performed with access control lists (ACL), QoS class maps, or route maps, using various match criteria.
Congestion-avoidance techniques monitor network traffic loads so that congestion can be anticipated and avoided before it becomes problematic. Congestion-avoidance techniques allow packets from streams identified as being eligible for early discard (those with lower priority) to be dropped when the queue is getting full. Congestion avoidance techniques provide preferential treatment for high priority traffic under congestion situations while maximizing network throughput and capacity utilization and minimizing packet loss and delay.
Weighted random early detection (WRED) is the Cisco implementation of the random early detection (RED) mechanism. WRED extends RED by using the IP Precedence bits in the IP packet header to determine which traffic should be dropped; the drop-selection process is weighted by the IP precedence.
Traffic conditioner consists of policing and shaping. Policing either discards the packet or modifies some aspect of it, such as its IP Precedence or CoS bits, when the policing agent determines that the packet meets a given criterion. In comparison, traffic shaping attempts to adjust the transmission rate of packets that match a certain criterion. Shaper typically delays excess traffic by using a buffer or queuing mechanism to hold packets and shape the flow when the source’s data rate is higher than expected. For example, generic traffic shaping uses a weighted fair queue to delay packets to shape the flow. Traffic conditioner is also referred to as Committed Access Rate (CAR).
Congestion management includes two separate processes: queuing, which separates traffic into various queues or buffers, and scheduling, which decides from which queue traffic is to be sent next. There are two types of queues: the hardware queue (also called the transmit queue or TxQ) and software queues. Software queues schedule packets into the hardware queue based on the QoS requirements and include the following types: weighted fair queuing (WFQ), priority queuing (PQ), custom queuing (CQ), class-based WFQ (CBWFQ), and low latency queuing (LLQ).
LLQ is also known as Priority Queuing–Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (PQ-CBWFQ). LLQ provides a single priority but it’s preferred for VoIP networks because it can also configure guaranteed bandwidth for different classes of traffic queue. For example, all voice call traffic would be assigned to the priority queue, VoIP signaling and video would be assigned to a traffic class, FTP traffic would be assigned to a low-priority traffic class, and all other traffic would
be assigned to a regular class.
Link efficiency techniques, including link fragmentation and interleaving (LFI) and compression. LFI prevents small voice packets from being queued behind large data packets, which could lead to unacceptable delays on low-speed links. With LFI, the voice gateway fragments large packets into smaller equal-sized frames and interleaves them with small voice packets so that a  voice packet does not have to wait until the entire large data packet is sent. LFI reduces and ensures a more predictable voice delay.
(Reference: Cisco Press Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions)
Question 2
Click and drag the Cisco Self-Defending Network term on the left to the SDN description on the right. Not all terms will be used.
Cisco-Self-Defending.jpg

Answer:
+ provides secure network access, isolates and controls infected devices attempting access: Trust and Identity Management
+ uses encryption and authentication to provide secure transport across untrusted networks: Secure Connectivity
+ uses security integrated into routers, switches, and appliances to defend against attacks: Threat Defense
+ integrates security into the network to identify, prevent, and adapt to threats: Cisco Self-Defending Network
Explanation
Trust and identity management solutions provide secure network access and admission at any point in the network and isolate and control infected or unpatched devices that attempt to access the network. If you are trusted, you are granted access.
We can understand “trust” is the security policy applied on two or more network entities and allows them to communicate or not in a specific circumstance. “Identity” is the “who” of a trust relationship.
The main purpose of Secure Connectivity is to protect the integrity and privacy of the information and it is mostly done by encryption and authentication. The purpose of encryption is to guarantee confidentiality; only authorized entities can encrypt and decrypt data. Authentication is used to establish the subject’s identity. For example, the users are required to provide username and password to access a resource…
Question 3
Match the Cisco security solution on the left to its function on the right.
Cisco Security.jpg

Answer:
+ protects the endpoints (desktops, laptops and servers): Cisco Security Agent
+ provides multiple functions as a high performance security appliance: ASA
+ prevents DDoS attacks: Anomaly Guard and Detector
+ provides Web-Based VPN services: SSL Service Module
+ prevents attacks inline: IPS Appliance
Question 4
Bandwidth_Usage.jpg

Answer:
+ limits the number of frames transmitted before an acknowledgement is received: window size
+ reduces data size to save transmission time, optimizing the use of WAN bandwidth: data compression
+ allows network administrators to manage the varying demands generated by applications: queuing
+ discards packets or modifies some aspect of them (such as IP precedence): traffic policing
Question 5
Place the PPDIOO Methodology in the correct order
Optimize Step 1
Design Step 2
Prepare Step 3
Implement Step 4
Operate Step 5
Plan Step 6

Answer:
Step 1: Prepare
Step 2: Plan
Step 3: Design
Step 4: Implement
Step 5: Operate
Step 6: Optimize

Monday, July 6, 2015

Share your CCDA v2.1 Experience


Please share with us your experience after taking the new CCDA 640-864 (CCDA v2.1) exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…
Your posts are warmly welcome!

Drag and Drop Questions 2

Here you will find answers to Drag and Drop Questions – Part 2
Question 1
Drag the network characteristic on the left to the design method on the right which will best ensure redundancy at the building distribution layer
Redundancy_Distribution_Layer.jpg

Answer:
Layer 2 between distribution and access layers, with a Layer 3 link between the distribution switches:
FHRP for convergence, no VLANs span between access layer switches across the distribution switches
Layer 3 between distribution and access layers, with a Layer 3 link between the distribution switches:
Support Layer 2 VLANs spanning multiple access layer switches across the distribution switches
VSS: Convergence (FHRP) is not an issue
Question 2
Click and drag the QoS feature type on the left to the category of QoS mechanism on the right.
QoS_Feature.jpg

Answer:
+ classification and marking: ACLs
+ congestion avoidance: WRED
+ traffic conditioners: CAR
+ congestion management: LLQ
+ link efficiency: LFI
Explanation
Classification is the process of partitioning traffic into multiple priority levels or classes of service. Information in the frame or packet header is inspected, and the frame’s priority is determined.Marking is the process of changing the priority or class of service (CoS) setting within a frame or packet to indicate its classification. Classification is usually performed with access control lists (ACL), QoS class maps, or route maps, using various match criteria.
Congestion-avoidance techniques monitor network traffic loads so that congestion can be anticipated and avoided before it becomes problematic. Congestion-avoidance techniques allow packets from streams identified as being eligible for early discard (those with lower priority) to be dropped when the queue is getting full. Congestion avoidance techniques provide preferential treatment for high priority traffic under congestion situations while maximizing network throughput and capacity utilization and minimizing packet loss and delay.
Weighted random early detection (WRED) is the Cisco implementation of the random early detection (RED) mechanism. WRED extends RED by using the IP Precedence bits in the IP packet header to determine which traffic should be dropped; the drop-selection process is weighted by the IP precedence.
Traffic conditioner consists of policing and shaping. Policing either discards the packet or modifies some aspect of it, such as its IP Precedence or CoS bits, when the policing agent determines that the packet meets a given criterion. In comparison, traffic shaping attempts to adjust the transmission rate of packets that match a certain criterion. Shaper typically delays excess traffic by using a buffer or queuing mechanism to hold packets and shape the ?ow when the source’s data rate is higher than expected. For example, generic traffic shaping uses a weighted fair queue to delay packets to shape the flow. Traffic conditioner is also referred to asCommitted Access Rate (CAR).
Congestion management includes two separate processes: queuing, which separates traffic into various queues or buffers, and scheduling, which decides from which queue traffic is to be sent next. There are two types of queues: the hardware queue (also called the transmit queue or TxQ) and software queues. Software queues schedule packets into the hardware queue based on the QoS requirements and include the following types: weighted fair queuing (WFQ), priority queuing (PQ), custom queuing (CQ), class-based WFQ (CBWFQ), and low latency queuing (LLQ).
LLQ is also known as Priority Queuing–Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (PQ-CBWFQ). LLQ provides a single priority but it’s preferred for VoIP networks because it can also configure guaranteed bandwidth for different classes of traffic queue. For example, all voice call traffic would be assigned to the priority queue, VoIP signaling and video would be assigned to a traffic class, FTP traffic would be assigned to a low-priority traffic class, and all other traffic would
be assigned to a regular class.
Link efficiency techniques, including link fragmentation and interleaving (LFI) and compression. LFI prevents small voice packets from being queued behind large data packets, which could lead to unacceptable delays on low-speed links. With LFI, the voice gateway fragments large packets into smaller equal-sized frames and interleaves them with small voice packets so that a voice packet does not have to wait until the entire large data packet is sent. LFI reduces and ensures a more predictable voice delay.
(Reference: Cisco Press Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions)
Question 3
Click and drag the Cisco Self-Defending Network term on the left to the SDN description on the right. Not all terms will be used.
Cisco-Self-Defending.jpg

Answer:
+ provides secure network access, isolates and controls infected devices attempting access: Trust and Identity Management
+ uses encryption and authentication to provide secure transport across untrusted networks: Secure Connectivity
+ uses security integrated into routers, switches, and appliances to defend against attacks: Threat Defense
+ integrates security into the network to identify, prevent, and adapt to threats: Cisco Self-Defending Network
Explanation
Trust and identity management solutions provide secure network access and admission at any point in the network and isolate and control infected or unpatched devices that attempt to access the network. If you are trusted, you are granted access.
We can understand “trust” is the security policy applied on two or more network entities and allows them to communicate or not in a specific circumstance. “Identity” is the “who” of a trust relationship.
The main purpose of Secure Connectivity is to protect the integrity and privacy of the information and it is mostly done by encryption and authentication. The purpose of encryption is to guarantee confidentiality; only authorized entities can encrypt and decrypt data. Authentication is used to establish the subject’s identity. For example, the users are required to provide username and password to access a resource…
Question 4
Match the Cisco security solution on the left to its function on the right.
Cisco Security.jpg

Answer:
+ protects the endpoints (desktops, laptops and servers): Cisco Security Agent
+ provides multiple functions as a high performance security appliance: ASA
+ prevents DDoS attacks: Anomaly Guard and Detector
+ provides Web-Based VPN services: SSL Service Module
+ prevents attacks inline: IPS Appliance
Question 5
Bandwidth_Usage.jpg

Answer:
limits the number of frames transmitted before an acknowledgement is received: window size
reduces data size to save transmission time, optimizing the use of WAN bandwidth: data compression
allows network administrators to manage the varying demands generated by applications: queuing
discards packets or modifies some aspect of them (such as IP precedence): traffic policing
Question 6
Place the PPDIOO Methodology in the correct order
OptimizeStep 1
DesignStep 2
PrepareStep 3
ImplementStep 4
OperateStep 5
PlanStep 6

Answer:
Step 1: Prepare
Step 2: Plan
Step 3: Design
Step 4: Implement
Step 5: Operate
Step 6: Optimize
Question 7
Network_Management.jpg

Answer:
Agent: generate traps of events
MIB: store information about network objects
SNMP: management transport mechanism
Manager: periodically collects object information
Explanation
The SNMP system consists of three parts: SNMP manager, SNMP agent, and MIB.
The agent is the network management software that resides in the managed device. The agent gathers the information and puts it in SNMP format. It responds to the manager’s request for information and also generates traps.
A Management Information Base (MIB) is a collection of information that is stored on the local agent of the managed device. MIBs are databases of objects organized in a tree-like structure, with each branch containing similar objects